+353 1 – 469 3715

                      Data Privacy Notice

This Data Privacy Notice is effective as and from 25 May 2018

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain how the Credit Union Development Association Ltd and the Solution Centre, a brand name of the Credit Union Development Association Ltd. (“CUDA”, “we”, “us” and “our”) may process your personal information.

1. Introduction

CUDA is a representative and business support body for Credit Unions. Each time you access the CUDA or Solution Centre website we may collect personal data belonging to you. This Privacy Notice set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This includes details how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your personal information.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our websites, www@cuda.ie and www@solutioncentre.ie, regularly for any amendments. Such amendments will not be made retrospectively.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at Office of the Data Protection Commissioner’s dedicated GDPR website (gdprandyou.ie).

For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data which we hold about you. You can find our contact details at the end of this Privacy Notice. If you are providing personal information on behalf of a third party, you must ensure that the third party receives a copy of this Privacy Notice before their personal information is shared with us.

2. What information do we collect about you?

Personal Information

Personal information is personal data that identifies you, such as your name, phone number, email address and user IP address. We process your personal data where information is received directly from you or from a person acting on your behalf. This includes personal information which you give when you contact us from our website (e.g. through the following, “contact us”, “how can we help you”).

Personal information is also collected automatically, for instance, your IP address and the date and time you accessed our services when you visit our website.

We also collect personal information from you when you log on to our private members area [e.g Credit Union Support Platform (CUSP)]. Separate Privacy Notice apply in these websites.

Non-Personal Information

We also collect non-personal information. This is information that cannot identify you. We collect this information for statistical and other analytical purposes.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Personal Data

Your personal data will be processed in order for us to provide you with a service or to meet your request: These include the following:

1. Responses to queries where you have left us a message about our products or our services
2. Responses to queries relating to your credit union or about credit unions
3. Requests from you to include your details as part of our mailing lists
4. Answering queries through call back requests

Non-Personal Data

Visitors to our websites are monitored to gain a better understanding of the supports and information required by us in order to improve our service to you. This data does not include any personal data such as your name, address, etc.

The CUDA website does not deploy cookies. Aside for the information set out above (ie to answer your query) we do not collect any additional personal information from you.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We do not share your personal information with any third other than our service providers who perform important functions for us based on our instructions and applying appropriate confidentiality and security measures, these include:-

(a) service providers engaged by CUDA (including their employees, directors and officers), such as back up and server hosting providers, IT software and maintenance providers.

We may also share your personal information with any third parties to whom you have instructed us to share your information with.

The service provider that we may share your personal information with may be located in a country that does not have data protection laws which provide the same level of protection as the laws in Ireland. Some countries already have adequate protection for personal information under their applicable laws. In other countries safeguards will be applied to maintain the same level of protection as the country in which the products and services are supplied. These safeguards may be contractual agreements with the overseas recipient or it may require the recipient to subscribe to international data protection frameworks. For more information about the European Commission’s decisions on the adequacy of the protection of personal information in countries outside the EEA, please visit: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en

4. Is providing your personal information obligatory?

The information you provide to us is freely given, however we may not be able to deal with your query, enter into or administer the relationship with you without some personal information about you being processed.

5. Updates to your personal information

If any of the personal information you have given to us should change, such as your contact details, please inform us without delay. Similarly, if we have collected personal information about you that you consider to be inaccurate, please inform us. Our contact details are below.

6. How long do we keep your personal information?
We need to keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected (as described above). Even when your query is addressed we will retain some of your personal information in case of additional correspondence from you. The criteria we use to determine data retention periods for your personal information includes the following:
• Retention in case of queries. We will retain some of it in case of queries from you.
• Retention in case of a claim. We will retain some of it for the period in which you might legally bring claims against us; and
• Retention in accordance with legal requirements. We will retain some of it based on our legal requirements.
If you would like further information about our data retention policy, you can contact us using the details below.

7. Your rights under data protection laws
Your rights are as follows (noting that these rights do not apply in all circumstances):
• The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information;
• The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed;
• The right to object to processing of your personal information;
• The right to restrict processing of your personal information;
• The right to have your personal information erased (the right to be forgotten);
• The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it;
• The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (data portability).
In addition, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner which has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection laws.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights you can contact us using the details below.
8. How to contact us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or your personal information, please contact CUDA or the Solution Centre on 01 4693715.
9. Updates
This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time and the current version of this Privacy Notice shall be displayed on our website.